Movies: 2018 90th Academy Awards Predictions

Hello to all!

We are pleased to present you with JIM & JOHN’s 2018 Oscar picks for the 90th Academy Awards on March 4.  It has been a wild year for movies.  Again this year we will be out of the country traveling on Oscar Sunday.  This time Evora, Portugal.

Please see our predictions noted in bold type below.  Enjoy and do let us know about any parties, prizes or other fun events you may be attending this year.

J&J

NOMINATIONS BY CATEGORY – 90TH AWARDS

Performance by an actor in a leading role

Timothée Chalamet in CALL ME BY YOUR NAME

Daniel Day-Lewis in PHANTOM THREAD

Daniel Kaluuya in GET OUT

  • Gary Oldman in DARKEST HOUR

Denzel Washington in ROMAN J. ISRAEL, ESQ.


Performance by an actor in a supporting role

Willem Dafoe in THE FLORIDA PROJECT

Woody Harrelson in THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI

Richard Jenkins in THE SHAPE OF WATER

Christopher Plummer in ALL THE MONEY IN THE WORLD

  • Sam Rockwell in THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI

Performance by an actress in a leading role

Sally Hawkins in THE SHAPE OF WATER

  • Frances McDormand in THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI

Margot Robbie in I, TONYA

Saoirse Ronan in LADY BIRD

Meryl Streep in THE POST


Performance by an actress in a supporting role

Mary J. Blige in MUDBOUND

  • Allison Janney in I, TONYA 

Lesley Manville in PHANTOM THREAD

Laurie Metcalf in LADY BIRD

Octavia Spencer in THE SHAPE OF WATER


Best animated feature film of the year

THE BOSS BABY  Tom McGrath and Ramsey Naito

THE BREADWINNER  Nora Twomey and Anthony Leo

  • COCO  Lee Unkrich and Darla K. Anderson

FERDINAND  Carlos Saldanha and Lori Forte

LOVING VINCENT  Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman and Ivan Mactaggart


Achievement in cinematography

  • BLADE RUNNER 2049  Roger A. Deakins

DARKEST HOUR  Bruno Delbonnel

DUNKIRK  Hoyte van Hoytema

MUDBOUND  Rachel Morrison

THE SHAPE OF WATER  Dan Laustsen


Achievement in costume design

BEAUTY AND THE BEAST  Jacqueline Durran

DARKEST HOUR  Jacqueline Durran

PHANTOM THREAD  Mark Bridges

  • THE SHAPE OF WATER  Luis Sequeira

VICTORIA & ABDUL  Consolata Boyle


Achievement in directing

DUNKIRK  Christopher Nolan

GET OUT  Jordan Peele

LADY BIRD  Greta Gerwig

PHANTOM THREAD  Paul Thomas Anderson

  • THE SHAPE OF WATER  Guillermo del Toro

Best documentary feature

ABACUS: SMALL ENOUGH TO JAIL  Steve James, Mark Mitten and Julie Goldman

  • FACES PLACES  Agnès Varda, JR and Rosalie Varda

ICARUS Bryan Fogel and Dan Cogan

LAST MEN IN ALEPPO  Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed and Søren Steen Jespersen

STRONG ISLAND  Yance Ford and Joslyn Barnes


Best documentary short subject

EDITH+EDDIE Laura Checkoway and Thomas Lee Wright

HEAVEN IS A TRAFFIC JAM ON THE 405  Frank Stiefel

  • HEROIN(E)  Elaine McMillion Sheldon and Kerrin Sheldon

KNIFE SKILLS  Thomas Lennon

TRAFFIC STOP Kate Davis and David Heilbroner


Achievement in film editing

BABY DRIVER  Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos

DUNKIRK  Lee Smith

I, TONYA  Tatiana S. Riegel

  • THE SHAPE OF WATER  Sidney Wolinsky

THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI  Jon Gregory


Best foreign language film of the year

A FANTASTIC WOMAN  Chile

  • THE INSULT  Lebanon

LOVELESS  Russia

ON BODY AND SOUL  Hungary

THE SQUARE  Sweden


Achievement in makeup and hairstyling

  • DARKEST  HOUR Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski and Lucy Sibbick

VICTORIA & ABDUL  Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard

WONDER  Arjen Tuiten


Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

  • DUNKIRK  Hans Zimmer

PHANTOM THREAD  Jonny Greenwood

THE SHAPE OF WATER  Alexandre Desplat

STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI  John Williams

THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI  Carter Burwell


Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

“Mighty River” from MUDBOUND  Music and Lyric by Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq and Taura Stinson

“Mystery Of Love” from CALL ME BY YOUR NAME  Music and Lyric by Sufjan Stevens

“Remember Me” from COCO  Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

“Stand Up For Something” from MARSHALL  Music by Diane Warren.  Lyric by Lonnie R. Lynn and Diane Warren

  • “This Is Me” from THE GREATEST SHOWMAN  Music and Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

Best motion picture of the year

CALL ME BY YOUR NAME   Peter Spears, Luca Guadagnino, Emilie Georges and Marco Morabito, Producers

DARKEST HOUR  Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten and Douglas Urbanski, Producers

DUNKIRK  Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan, Producers

GET OUT  Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Edward H. Hamm Jr. and Jordan Peele, Producers

LADY BIRD  Scott Rudin, Eli Bush and Evelyn O’Neill, Producers

PHANTOM THREAD  JoAnne Sellar, Paul Thomas Anderson, Megan Ellison and Daniel Lupi, Producers

THE POST  Amy Pascal, Steven Spielberg and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers

THE SHAPE OF WATER  Guillermo del Toro and J. Miles Dale, Producers

  • THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI  Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin and Martin McDonagh, Producers

Achievement in production design

BEAUTY AND THE BEAST  Production Design: Sarah Greenwood, Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

BLADE RUNNER 2049  Production Design: Dennis Gassner, Set Decoration: Alessandra Querzola

DARKEST HOUR  Production Design: Sarah Greenwood, Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

  • DUNKIRK  Production Design: Nathan Crowley, Set Decoration: Gary Fettis

THE SHAPE OF WATER  Production Design: Paul Denham Austerberry, Set Decoration: Shane Vieau and Jeffrey A. Melvin


Best animated short film

DEAR BASKETBALL  Glen Keane and Kobe Bryant

GARDEN PARTY  Victor Caire and Gabriel Grapperon

  • LOU  Dave Mullins and Dana Murray

NEGATIVE SPACE  Max Porter and Ru Kuwahata

REVOLTING RHYMES  Jakob Schuh and Jan Lachauer


Best live action short film

DEKALB ELEMENTARY  Reed Van Dyk

THE ELEVEN O’CLOCK  Derin Seale and Josh Lawson

  • MY NEPHEW EMMETT  Kevin Wilson, Jr.

THE SILENT CHILD  Chris Overton and Rachel Shenton

WATU WOTE/ALL OF US  Katja Benrath and Tobias Rosen


Achievement in sound editing

BABY DRIVER  Julian Slater

BLADE RUNNER 2049  Mark Mangini and Theo Green

  • DUNKIRK  Richard King and Alex Gibson

THE SHAPE OF WATER  Nathan Robitaille and Nelson Ferreira

STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI  Matthew Wood and Ren Klyce


Achievement in sound mixing

BABY DRIVER  Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin and Mary H. Ellis

BLADE RUNNER 2049  Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill and Mac Ruth

  • DUNKIRK  Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo and Mark Weingarten

THE SHAPE OF WATER  Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern and Glen Gauthier

STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI  David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Stuart Wilson


Achievement in visual effects

BLADE RUNNER 2049  John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert and Richard R. Hoover

GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY VOL. 2  Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner and Dan Sudick

KONG: SKULL ISLAND  Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza and Mike Meinardus

  • STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI  Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould

WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES  Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon and Joel Whist


Adapted screenplay

  • CALL ME BY YOUR NAME  Screenplay by James Ivory

THE DISASTER ARTIST  Screenplay by Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber

LOGAN  Screenplay by Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green, Story by James Mangold

MOLLY’S GAME  Written for the screen by Aaron Sorkin

MUDBOUND  Screenplay by Virgil Williams and Dee Rees


Original screenplay

THE BIG SICK  Written by Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani

GET OUT  Written by Jordan Peele

LADY BIRD  Written by Greta Gerwig

THE SHAPE OF WATER  Screenplay by Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor, Story by Guillermo del Toro

  • THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI  Written by Martin McDonagh

2 thoughts on “Movies: 2018 90th Academy Awards Predictions”

  1. Since “3 Billboard” just came out for rental, we saw last night. Boy, did it live up to the hype! Truly, am amazing story. Love to read your Oscar predictions!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.